Privacy & Personal Information Protection Notice

 

Purpose of collection: We are collecting your personal information in order to enable Council to provide you with further information about Blue Haven.

Intended recipients: The intended recipient of the information is Kiama Municipal Council.

Supply: While the supply of this information is voluntary, the personal information you provide will enable you to receive further information regarding Blue Haven.

Access/Correction: The personal information can be accessed by you and may be available to third parties in accordance with the Government Information (Public) Access Act and Council’s Privacy Management Plan.

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of delivering our products and services. We also use your information for other reasons, such as to better understand you and your needs, and to let you know about other products and services you might be interested in.

From time to time, we may also use your information to tell you about news and events, products and services we think you might be interested in. To do this we may contact you by:

• Email
• Phone
• SMS
• Social Media
• Advertising through our apps, websites, or third-party applications
• Direct Mail

You may make an application for access or amendment to personal information held by Council. We will consider any such application in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Your contact details may be used to update Council’s Name and Address Register, which we may use to contact you regarding any other Council matter.

Kiama Council’s Privacy Policy can be viewed at : http://www.kiama.nsw.gov.au/your-council/administration-policies/plans-policies/policies

Storage: Kiama Council is the agency that holds the personal information.

Council may be contacted on 02 4232 0444, or by email to: council@kiama.nsw.gov.au or at 11 Manning Street. Kiama, NSW 2533